Montana Department of Transportation

Montana Department of Transportation

Business

Rail Service Competition Council

Subcommittees

Agriculture

The Agriculture subcommittee of the Montana Rail Service Competition Council works to enhance cost-effective rail services for the export of agricultural commodities.

Subcommittee Members
Carla Allen, Chair Central Montana Rail (CMR)
Andre Giles Montana Flour and Grains
Frank Schoonover Montana Wheat and Barley Committee
Joel Clairmont Dept. of Agriculture
Ron de Yong Dept. of Agriculture
Senator Bruce Tutvedt Senate District 3
Barbara Ranf BNSF Railway
Terry Whiteside Whiteside & Associates

Energy Shipping (Coal, Oil, Natural Gas, etc.)

This subcommittee of the Montana Rail Service Competition Council works to ensure that rail transportation enables Montana's energy resources to most competitively reach markets in the U.S. and around the world.

Subcommittee Members
Jerry Jimison, Chair Mayor City of Glendive
John Rogers Governor's Office of Economic Development
Mike Kadas Department of Revenue
Mike Tooley Department of Transportation
John DeMichiei Signal Peak Energy
Terry Whiteside Whiteside & Associates

Industrial/Forest Products/Paper/Minerals

This subcommittee of the Montana Rail Service Competition Council focuses on railroads' potential to enhance access to markets for the state's non-agricultural commodity exporters: forest products, paper, minerals, and other industrial products.

Subcommittee Members
Russ Hobbs, Chair Plum Creek
Doug Miller Revett Minerals, Troy Mine
Terry Whiteside Whiteside & Associates

Ports/Intermodal

The Ports/Intermodal subcommittee of the Montana Rail Service Competition Council works to improve access to intermodal rail services available to Montana producers and consumers, including wind energy development.

Subcommittee Members
Walt Ainsworth, Chair Watkins Shephard Trucking
Representative Ryan Lynch House District 74
Kathy Fasso Butte-Silver Bow
Joel Clairmont Dept. of Agriculture
Terry Whiteside Whiteside & Associates